BSc Pure Mathematics

2018

András Csépai: Homotopy groups of spheres from a geometric point of view (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Szűcs

Zsombor Fehér: Affine Algebraic Curves (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Némethi

Gehér Boglárka: A Douglas faktorizációs tétel és alkalmazásai (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Tarcsay Zsigmond

Bence Hevesi: The ring of p-adic periods (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

Tamás Kátay: An insight to the theory of infinite field extensions (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

István Porupsánszki: Generalizations to higher dimensions of strong representative systems (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: György Kiss

Tamás Bence Schwarcz: Shannon Capacity of Graphs (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Frenkel

Tamás Szőke: Exponential sums (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Árpád Tóth

2017

Péter Ágoston: Erdős–Szekeres-type theorems and empty polygons (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Károlyi

Attila Bágyoni-Szabó: Coloring problems on infinite graphs (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Komjáth

Tamás Csernák: Zorn's lemma and it's applications (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Komjáth

Bence Forrás: Kummer’s Congruences and the p-adic Zeta-Function (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

Sára Friedman: Orthogonal Sampling (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Árpád Tóth

Tamás Harsányi : The conjugacy classes of isometry group in n-dimension hyperbolic space (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Dávid Szeghy

Ágnes Timea Kúsz: Counting matchings in regular graphs (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Frenkel

Balázs Maga: Characterizations and Properties of Graphs of Baire Functions
Supervisor: Zoltán Buczolich

József Márton Varnyú: Element-connectivity and Steiner trees (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Frank

Peter Zarandy: Fractional Derivatives (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Geza Kos

2016

Julianna Bor: Strongly polynomial algorithms for minimum cost network flow problems
Supervisor: Alpár Jüttner

Gabor Bela Csizmadia: Group Words and their Reductions (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Peter Sziklai

Dániel Garamvölgyi: Factor of i.i.d. processes and regular graphs
Supervisor: Ágnes Backhausz

András Molnár: Self-adjoint and essentially self-adjoint operators (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Zsigmond Tarcsay

Mária Anna Sisák: Mathematical Models of Mechanics (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Balázs Csikós

Gergely Bence Szilágyi: The convergence of sequences satisfying a linear inequality (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Laczkovich

Jakab Tardos: Combinatorial Batch Codes (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Frank

Tünde Venczel: Hyperbolic Groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gábor Moussong

Tamás Zilahi: Tauberian theorems and their applications (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Laczkovich

2015

Tamás Ágoston: On a real enumerative problem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: László Fehér

Dóra Csapláros: Finite geometries and the SET game (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: György Kiss

Gábor Damásdi: Slope number of graphs with bounded degree.
Supervisor: Dömötör Pálvölgyi

Attila Dankovics: Extremal problems for set systems forming a group (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula O. H. Katona

István Gergely Édes: The Lines of the Non-singular Cubic Surfaces (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: László Fehér

Hanna Gábor: Permutation polynomials (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Sziklai

Máté Gyarmati: Aritmetic conditions for solvable groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Pál Pálfy

Zsolt Hoksza: Small gaps between primes (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Biró

Ágoston Kaposi: Graph 3-manifolds (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Némethi

Melinda Flóra Kiss: Polinomial invariants in knot theory (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Dr. András Némethi

Kristóf Kornis: Options (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Arató

Mátyás György Lajos: The roots of the matching polynomial (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Dr. Péter Ernő Frenkel

András Mihálykó: Using supermodular functions for determine the maximal independent rectangle family (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Frank

András Sándor: K-theory and applications (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Szűcs

Peter Strenner: Generating Functions and Their Applications (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Mihaly Szalay

2014

Tibor Backhausz: p-adic Banach space representations of p-adic groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

László Bondici: Multitype branching processes (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Tamás Móri

Gábor Boskovits: Calculus of variations (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Balázs Csikós

Balázs Cséke: Coupling (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: György Michaletzky

Ildikó Czeller: Approximation algorithms for the traveling salesman problem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Pap

Viktória Andrea Földvári: On the Petty Theorem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Márton Naszódi

Dávid Fonyó: Compatible Realisations of Degree Sequences (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Burcsi

Nóra Frankl: Homology theory and applications (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Szűcs

Hosszejni Darjus: Adaptive group testing (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Dömötör Pálvölgyi

Kende Kalina: Homogeneous structures (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Csaba Szabó

Dániel Antal Lenger: Extremal problems for posets (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Katona

Donát Nagy: Semilinear maps over local fields (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

János Nagy: Geometry of homogeneous Riemannian spaces (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: László Verhóczki

Márk Poór: Measurable cardinals (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Komjáth

István András Seres: Introduction to Quantum Information Theory (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Frenkel

Ta The Anh: Character sums and their applications.
Supervisor: Katalin Gyarmati

Kinga Tikosi: Tuza's Conjecture (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Kristóf Bérczi

Weisz Ágoston: Chip firing game (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Frank András

2013

Hajnalka Balogh: Linear Operator Equations in Hilbert Spaces (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Zoltán Sebestyén

Krisztián Benyó: Differential Geometry of Minimal Surfaces (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Balázs Csikós

Bertalan Bodor: Torsion points of elliptic curves (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

Barna Bognár: The Hasse-Minkowski theorem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

Dolecsek Máté: Continued fractions (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyarmati Katalin és Sárközy András

Dániel Grósz: Proofs of the Kruskal-Katona theorem and its variations (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Katona

Kornélia Héra: Kakeya-sets and related topics (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Laczkovich

Kristóf Huszár: The Alexander Polynomial (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Stipsicz

Zsuzsa Karkus: Covering systems (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Róbert Freud

Bence Márkus: Inequalities for positive semi-definite matrices (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Frenkel

András Mészáros: More-part Sperner families (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Katona

Éva Zsuzsanna Mihálka: Nonassociative algebras (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Alice Fialowski

Zoltán István Sárai: Algebraic curves: The genus of complex projective curves (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Némethi

Márton Véges: Immeasurable sets (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Tamás Keleti

2012

Barbara Anna Balázs: Surjective codes and the cyclic method (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Katona

Ferenc Bencs: Coxeter groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gábor Moussong

Zoltán Blázsik: Gráfok kompatibilis műveletei (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Emil Kiss

Szabolcs Mészáros: Localization of Rings (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gergely Zábrádi

Dániel Nagy: Largest families with excluded subposets (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gyula Katona

Gergely Gábor Nagy: Computational Group Theory (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: József Pelikán

Richárd Sebők: Sidon-sequences (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Sárközy and Katalin Gyarmati

Nóra Gabriella Szőke: Elliptic Three-Manifolds (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gábor Moussong

Balázs Takács: Basics of topological integral theory (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: János Kristóf

István Tomon: Finite HPOSETs
Supervisor: Gyula Katona

Dávid Tóth: The Marczewski-problem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Laczkovich

János Wolosz: Probabilistic Methods (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Tamás Móri

2011

Bence Gábor Bakondi: Jordan curve theorem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: István Sigray

Bence Borda: The Denjoy-Young-Saks theorem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Laczkovich

László Dudás: Feature selection with permutations (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Lukács

Attila Guld: Frobenius groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: József Pelikán

Vanda Horváth: Schnyder Labelling and Applications (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Júlia Pap

Viktor Kiss: Besicovitch covering theorem (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Miklós Laczkovich

Dániel Korándi: Two-phase greedy algorithms (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Frank

László Miklós Lovász: Graph Theoretical Applications of the Combinatorial Nullstellensatz (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Frank

Tamás Róbert Mezei: Combinatorial Nullstellensätze (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Géza Kós

Balázs Szalkai: Optimization Problems in Geometry (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Balázs Csikós

László Márton Tóth: Euclidean Crystallographic Groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gábor Moussong

2010

Előd Biszak: 3D Visualization of Digitized Maps (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Balázs Csikós

Ákos Csaba: Travelling waves and the flame propagation model (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Simon

István Estélyi: Algebraic extensions of finite fields (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: József Pelikán

Máté Gerencsér: Models in population genetics (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Villő Csiszár

András Pál Gilyén: The Mathematical Tree of Knowledge (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: László Lovász

Bálint Hujter: How to find market equilibra by combinatorical methods? (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: László Végh

Sándor Kisfaludi-Bak: Ends of Groups (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Gábor Moussong

Péter Kutas: Icubes (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Emil W. Kiss

Csilla Majoros: Closed surfaces of constant curvature (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Dávid Szeghy

Csaba Nagy: Exotic spheres (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Szűcs

Antal Nemes: Ordinal arithmetic (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Peter Komjath

Gergő Nemes: Asymptotic Analysis (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Árpád Tóth

András Radnai: Apllications of Lattice Theory (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Vince Grolmusz

Szabó Mátyás: Routing Games (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Végh László

Szűcs Gábor: Linear spaces (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Szőnyi Tamás

Zsófia Tardos: Resolving the Arrow-Debreu market model (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Tibor Illés

Gábor Tóth: Conway Numbers and Two-player Games (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Alice Fialowski

Lilla Tóthmérész: Similarity measures on protein networks
Supervisor: Vince Grolmusz

Varga Viktor: Integral calculation in practice (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Sikolya Eszter

2009

Balázs Gosztonyi: Colouring interval graphs (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: András Gyárfás

Mátyás Korom: Travelling wave solutions of diffusion-reaction equations (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Simon

Levente Nagy: Morita equivalence (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: István Ágoston

Roland Paulin: Exterior algebra methods in additive combinatorics
Supervisor: Gyula Károlyi

Dániel Soukup: Cross-like constructions and refinements
Supervisor: Zoltán Szentmiklóssy

Zoltán Vidnyánszky: Leíró halmazelmélet (in Hungarian)
Supervisor: Péter Komjáth